Tag Archives: Massage

Celery Seed-Did You Know?

Celery SeedDid you know celery was used as early as the 5th century by the Chinese, and is commonly used in Indian Ayurvedic practices today. Customarily grown grocery store celery looks nothing like the celery seen at local farmers’ markets. The celery plant grows up to three feet tall, is brilliant green, and gleaming with life. Celery has an elaborate, strong, sweet, and spicy aroma.

The celery plant takes two years to mature fully and produce its small fruit, which are tan or brown in color. The seeds are the primary depository for essential oil. Limonene, the dominant ingredient, puts Celery Seed oil in the same league as the refreshing citrus peel and fir needle oils.

Soothing digestive issues is one of the many benefits of Celery Seed essential oil. Preliminary research suggests that it may soothe muscles and help joint discomfort when taken internally. The oil creates a calming, relaxing, and positive climate while providing cooling and soothing effects.

Because it expedites detoxification in your body, it helps to offer some pain relief to these conditions that are partly due to a buildup of such unwanted substances in the bloodstream. It soothes inflamed muscles and it is helpful in dealing with the discomforts that comes with aged joints as well.

You can create a massage blend using celery seed essential oil and a carrier oil such as fractionated coconut oil and proceed to gently massage it onto the abdominal area to stimulate detoxification. Another option is you can also add about 5-6 drops of the oil into a tub of warm, bathing water and soak inside for a few minutes.

 

Black Spruce-Did You Know?

Black SpruceDid you know Black Spruce essential oil is distilled from the needles and branches of the Picea Mariana trees that are harvested from Canada? Black Spruce is a powerful wood oil historically used by Native Americans to promote skin health and as part of their spiritual healing and cleansing traditions.

As part of your daily routine start off your day with the cooling and soothing benefits of Black Spruce, both topically and aromatically after rigorous exercise, or when your body is in need of topical support. Known to create a relaxing atmosphere, start your day off with the cooling and soothing benefits of Black Spruce

With a carrier oil Black Spruce is a wonderful oil to use in a comforting massage. Apply Black Spruce to the back of you neck throughout the day to create pleasing feelings of harmony and balance. When working through difficult situations diffuse Black Spruce to help reduce stress. 

 

Wintergreen-Did You Know?

Screen shot 2015-01-17 at 4.43.59 PMDid you know Wintergreen is the oil of surrender? It can help the strong-willed person in letting go of the need to be right, and the need to know. Wintergreen reminds a person that they don’t have to do things on their own. There is a constant invitation to abandon one’s burdens to a higher Power.

The wintergreen is a perennial that is native to the eastern portion of North America? North American Indians chewed the leaves of the wintergreen plant for their distinct flavor, used them in the treatment of aches and pains, and to aid in breathing during hard work.

In the past, wintergreen was used internally to treat chronic mucous discharges, regulate hormones, and as a diuretic; due to its toxicity it is no longer used internally for medicinal purposes. Wintergreen is commonly used in very small amounts to adjust the flavor in candies, chewing gum, herbal teas, mouthwashes, toothpastes, and various beverages. It is also found in insect repellents and insecticidal products.

Wintergreen has a warming effect when applied to skin and is excellent to use in a massage to relieve sore muscles. A little goes a long way, so use sparingly and dilute with Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity. For a soothing bath, add 1–2 drops of Wintergreen essential oil to warm bath water. Wintergreen essential oil is not recommended for internal use and should be stored out of reach from children.

Hawaiian Sandalwood-Did You Know?

SandalwoodDid you know of the two dozen or so species of Santalum that are known, the Hawaiian islands are home to four of them? it takes over 50 years for a sandalwood tree to mature enough to get a high quality essential oil. After the arrival of Europeans to the islands, they became aware that sandalwood occurred quite widely on the Hawaiian Islands. They were also aware that the demand for sandalwood from southern Asia did not satisfy the market.

200 years ago Sandalwood was the number one trade from the Hawaiian islands. Their trees were among the most prized in all the world and were in great demand. The Hawaiian king, King Kamehameha, sent seven ships to China bearing Sandalwood. (It has been estimated that about 6,000 trees had to be harvested to fill a ship). The Chinese were offended by this, and wanted to come collect the Sandalwood themselves.

Later the ships returned to Hawaii. When the Chinese arrived in Hawaii to collect the Sandalwood, King Kamehameha was likewise highly offended at their actions and set fire to the seven ships bearing all the Sandalwood. Not only that, but he ordered the Sandalwood forests to be cut down and burned, and the ground was seeded with thick grass that prevented the Sandalwood from returning. Since then, Sandalwood from Hawaii basically ceased to exist, until now.

Hawaiian sandalwood essential oil delivers a variety of benefits, including smoothing skin and enhancing moods. With thousands of years of documented use, this oil has a high value to many users. Hawaiian Sandalwood has a rich, sweet, woody aroma that instills calmness and well-being, making it a perfect oil to incorporate into massage or aromatherapy.

Sandalwood is very soothing and nourishing to the skin, making it highly sought after in body and skin care products. Hawaiian Sandalwood can reduce the appearance of scars, blemishes, and stretch marks while providing an overall youthful-looking complexion. In addition to being soothing and nourishing to the skin, Hawaiian Sandalwood provides these same effects to the mind, helping to reduce stress and tension and promote emotional well-being.

Cedarwood-Did You Know?

CedarwoodDid you know cedarwood is the oil of community bringing people together who struggle to form bonds within social groups? Cedarwood supports people in seeing that they are not alone. It invites people to both give and receive and experience the joy of relationships.

Cedarwood Juniperus Virginiana is an important ornamental and timber tree of eastern North America whose fragrant wood is made into cabinets, fence posts, and pencils. Juniperus Virginiana is a dense slow-growing coniferous evergreen tree that may never become more than a bush on poor soil, but can grow up to 100 ft tall, The oldest tree reported, from Missouri, was 795 years old.

Cedarwood is used by Native American Indians to treat respiratory infections, rheumatism, arthritis, skin rashes, kidney infections and used as an insect repellent. Known for its rich hue and warm, woody scent, Cedarwood essential oil provides a myriad of health benefits that date back to biblical times.

Cedarwood is native to cold climates, thriving in high altitudes. Reminiscent of its size and strength, Cedarwood has a grounding aroma that evokes feelings of wellness and vitality. Additionally, Cedarwood is frequently used in massage therapy to relax and soothe the mind and body.