Category Archives: Essential Oil Information

Jasmine-Did You Know?

canstockphoto23972273.jpgDid you know Jasmine essential oil promotes feelings of joy, peace, and self-confidence? It has a pleasing and uplifting effect on the mind and actively fights depression. This makes a person feel happy and potentially awakens romantic and poetic feelings, just as it has done in literary and music history! The aromatic effect of jasmine oil stimulates the release of certain hormones in the body, including serotonin, which results in the boost of energy and the uplifted mood.

The word jasmine is derived from the Arabic word “yasmin,” which means fragrant flower. Jasmine often has white or yellow star-shaped flowers that grow on vines or as shrubbery. Of the 200 species of jasmine, this tropical and subtropical flower is native to Asia. Many botanists believe Iran, formally known as Persia, is where jasmine originated. It was found in Egypt as early as 1000 B.C., then moved its way to Turkey, Greece and China. By the 1600s Italy and France quickly embraced jasmine flowers. The only continents without native species of jasmine are Antarctica and North America, according to the New World Encyclopedia.

Renowned as the “King of Flowers,” Jasmine is prized for its a highly fragrant aroma that can emit strong smells for up to 36 hours after being hand-picked. Extracting Jasmine is labor-intensive and must be done at daybreak, when the flowers are most fragrant and have the highest percentage of components intact. It takes 352 flower blossoms to yield one drop of essential oil.

Jasmine essential oil provides many different health benefits, both aromatically and topically. Its esteemed fragrance can be sedating, yet euphoric, soothing nervous tension and instilling a positive outlook. Emotionally, Jasmine promotes feelings of joy, peace, and self-confidence. Jasmine is known to help balance hormones, manage the symptoms of PMS, and promote healthy, radiant skin. Jasmine may also be beneficial in nourishing a dry scalp and reducing the appearance of scars and stretch marks.

 

Hyssop-Did You Know?

HyssopDid you know Hyssop essential oil is the oil of identity? Hyssop helps assist people find their true identity. Everyone experiences emotional pain. When the pain continues for long periods of time it is hard to picture your life without it. Hyssop opens people to new levels of light and hope. Hyssop is a gift for those who desire to know their true self.

The name hyssop can be traced back almost unchanged through the Greek and Hebrew meaning ‘holy herb.’ It is uncertain that Hyssopus officinalis is the same ‘hyssop’ referred to in the scriptures, However, it was once regarded as a symbol of purification, and as such was used in the ritual cleansing of churches. It was often planted in monastery gardens, and was used in religious paintings to symbolize humility.

Hyssop essential oil has been studied for its benefits that include feelings of alertness, along with a reduction in fatigue and anxiety. It can also be effective in the case of viral, and respiratory problems. It can help those suffering from colds, sore throats, tonsillitis, coughing, colic, flu, bronchitis, catarrh, and even asthma. It helps with easing  indigestion and gas, and can regulate circulation by lowering blood pressure. Women can use it to prevent water retention during menstruation.

Helichrysum-Did You Know?

HelichrysumDid you you know Helichrysum is the oil of pain? It removes pain quickly with not much effort. It helps people with difficult life circumstances, such as trauma, addiction, loss or abuse. These souls need the spiritual strength that helichrysum offers. It can help teach an individual to be thankful for their trials and face their adversities with courage. Helichrysum brings hope to the most discouraged of souls.

Helichrysum is derived from the Greek word helios meaning sun and chrysos meaning gold? This is a reference to the golden color of many of the flowers from this botanical genus. Helichrysum has been used since the time of the ancient Greeks for its great wound healing ability, and was used often after battles.

The oil of Helichrysum has been found by European researchers to generate tissue. Helichrysum is best known for its restorative properties to the skin. It is used in anti-aging products for its rejuvenating benefits to the skin, liver, and nervous system, circulatory function, helps regulate cholesterol, reduces scarring and discoloration.

Helichrysum is highly valued and sought after for its many health benefits. It’s frequently consumed to help detoxify the body. Also referred to as Everlasting or Immortal Flower. It is anticoagulant, anticatarrhal, mucolytic, expectorant, and antispasmodic. It has been known to help in improving certain types of hearing loss.

Grapefruit-Did You Know

GrapefruitDid you Know grapefruit essential oil is the oil of honoring the body? Grapefruit teaches respect, also recognizing, and enjoying the good qualities of one’s physical body. It supports people that have a difficult time honoring their physical body, and are caught in patterns of neglect, and abuse.

Grapefruit was first documented in 1750 by Welshman Rev. Griffith Hughes. The name “grapefruit” is attributed to the fruits growing in clusters which resemble those of grapes. Grapefruit’s origin is in the West Indies since it was never known of in the Orient before the 1800s. The modern grapefruit history began in Florida when in was brought to Florida by the Spaniards in 1823. Initially the tree was grown only for its beauty in gardens. It also has sweet blossoms, and dark glossy leaves.

Very few people ate the grapefruit in the early days. The slightly bitter taste was not enjoyed by most owners who would let the grapefruit ripen, and fall to the ground, and rot there. It was actually visitors from the colder Northern States who first created the demand for grapefruit. In the mid 1800s, people began coming down to Florida by rail-road to spend the winter. They began to like the grapefruit, and wanted to have it when they returned home. Shipments of grapefruit were first sent to New York around 1880.

Grapefruit is known for its energizing and invigorating effect, grapefruit helps reduce mental and physical fatigue. Grapefruit is also renowned for its cleansing, and purifying benefits. It is beneficial for oily skin issues, and helps to purify as it cleanses. Grapefruit is frequently used in skin care for its ability to promote clear, healthy skin, and in weight loss products to support healthy metabolism.

Ginger-Did You Know?

GingerDid you know Ginger is the oil of empowerment? It teaches that to be successful in life you must be totally committed to it. Ginger addresses extreme patterns of victim mentality or way of thinking. The victim may also feel stuck, as they transfer or disown responsibility and blame others for their misfortunes.

Ginger is indigenous to Southern China from where it is spread to the Spice islands and other parts of Asia, and subsequently to West Africa and to the Caribbean. Ginger appeared in Europe via India, in the 1st century CE as a result of the lucrative spice trade?

In China, it is strongly believed that ginger boosts and strengthens your heart health. Many people use ginger oil as a measure to prevent various heart conditions. Preliminary research has indicated that ginger may be helpful in reducing cholesterol levels and preventing blood clots. With reduced cholesterol levels and blood clotting, the chance of blood vessel blockage decreases, thereby reducing the incidences of heart attacks and strokes.

Geranium-Did You Know?

GeraniumDid you know Geranium is the oil of love, and trust? Geranium brings back the confidence, and the genuine goodness of others, and in the world. It helps bring about trust easier when a person has lost trust in others due to challenging life altering events. Geranium gives support with emotional honesty, love, and forgiveness when there has been a loss of trust with relationships.

Geraniums were discovered in South Africa, the first geranium plants quickly gained acceptance in England in the 17th century. But it wasn’t until Thomas Jefferson shipped the plant from France to America in 1786  that the plant gained popularity in American gardens.

Geranium essential oil is well-known for its deep positive effects on various skin disorders like acne, rashes, eczema, dermatitis, fungal infections, etc. The best thing about the Geranium essential oil is that it is a cicatrisant which means this oil has the ability to address wound issues. So, it can help scars fade away gradually and make our skin flawless.

The Geranium essential oil is a natural cleanser. It can be used directly onto the skin for cleaning or added to the water for bathing. You can have healthy radiant skin both ways. The astringent properties of geranium are also very beneficial  for our skin. Our muscle contractions get significantly boosted with these. Consequently, we get a firm and toned look.

Frankincense-Did You Know?

Frankincense-Did You KnowDid you know Frankincense is the oil of truth? Frankincense helps uncover false truths, and deceptions. It invites people to let go of lower vibrational energy, along with lies, deceptions, and negativity. Frankincense also helps support in creating a healthy attachment with one’s father, and Heavenly Father. It also reminds us we our loved, and protected.

This Arabian tree has been as famous as it has been elusive since long before the birth of Christ, when the three wise men from the East brought it as a gift to that humble stable in Bethlehem. We do not know how far the use of Frankincense goes back in time, but we do know that it scented the Egyptian Temples to honor Ra the ancient solar deity and it is said that Queen Sheba brought a great number of Frankincense trees as a special gift for King Solomon. Unfortunately those trees were destined to die as Frankincense trees only grow in a very limited geographic range and very arid conditions. Nevertheless, it’s the thought that counts and bringing all these trees was indeed a very strong sign of honor and respect. In the ancient world incense trees fueled the economy of the Arab world as oil does today.

Frankincense oil may help with aging, allergies, insect and snake bites, bronchitis, colds, diarrhea, headaches, healing, hemorrhaging, herpes, high blood prerssure, Jaundice and many other health issues. It contains sesquiterpenes, enabling it to go beyond the blood-brain barrier. Frankincense may also help a person have a better attitude, which may help strengthen the immune system.