Remember possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. Avoid sunlight or UV rays for up to 12 hours after applying product.
Just a few of the reasons why I Love essential oils.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are
pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician.
“Then Zadok the priest took a horn of oil from the tabernacle and anointed Solomon.”
II KINGS 1:39
Did you know Blue Tansy is The Oil of Inspired Action? Blue Tansy helps those that try to prevent action on what they know to be true. Instead of listening to their conscience they are indecisive and postpone action. Their will becomes paralyzed as they refuse to listen to their inner voice for guidance. Blue Tansy invites people to show their inspiration through action.
The Charlemagne and the Benedictine monks of St. Gall are just a few people of interest who have grown and harvested Blue Tansy for its valuable wellness-promoting properties. The ancient Greeks cultivated Blue Tansy for a variety of wellness practices, as well. The Irish have a history of using Blue Tansy to help with joint discomfort, and would combine it with salts in fragrant, calming hot baths.
Blue Tansy is best used for allergy relief, sore muscles and skin care. It also stimulates the thymus gland so it can help with stimulating your immune system. Blue Tansy has similar properties to the Chamomiles, it has sometimes been called “Blue Chamomile” but that is not correct. Always check the botanical name. Blue Tansy Is good to use for rashes, eczema, and dry skin.
Because Blue Tansy is so strong, use carefully.This oil is a very peaceful oil, works very well for skin care. While the azulene is what makes the oil blue, it also is known for skin care properties. Since it is blue in color, be aware it will change the color of any recipes you put together. Especially if you put it in white or cream colored lotions.
Blue Tansy is generally non-irritating and non-toxic. Nonetheless, the preferred way to use is external. It seems to display its strongest effects if its maximum concentration in a blend does not exceed 5%. Avoid use during pregnancy.
Did you know Myrtle is The Oil of Adaptability? Myrtle instills the soul with qualities helping you to adjust to new conditions, capable of being flexible, and recovering quickly from difficult conditions. Myrtle helps brings joy to the heart allowing things to flow naturally. It is helpful during difficult and challenging times.
The Ancient Egyptians knew of the therapeutic properties of myrtle, macerating the leaves in wine to counter fever and infection. The best and most fragrant myrtle trees came from Egypt. In Biblical times, Jewish women wore garlands of myrtle on their heads on their wedding day as a symbol of love, and to bring them happiness. In 1876, Dr Delioux de Savignac advocated the use of myrtle for bronchial infections, for problems of the urinary and reproductive system, and for hemorrhoids.
A study shows that myrtle oil kills Salmonella on fresh fruits and vegetables. Scientists intentionally inoculated fresh tomatoes, and iceberg lettuce with a strain of Salmonella. Then they used a cleaning solution that had a dilution rate of 1 to 1000 containing myrtle leaf oil to test if it would kill the bacteria. The results suggest that the use of myrtle can be an effective alternative to the use of chlorine or other disinfectants on fruits and vegetables.
Myrtle lowers blood sugar and has been traditionally used in Iran for the treatment of Malaria. It is also known for its ability to repel mosquitoes, and kills fungus, and mold. In some cultures myrtle is used to heal mouth ulcers, warts, and acne.
Did you know Spikenard is The Oil of Gratitude? Spikenard encourages true appreciation for life. It addresses repeated patterns of ingratitude, where a person sees themselves as a person whom criticism or abuse may be directed, or a victim of their life circumstances. It encourages individuals to let go and find appreciation for all of life’s experiences.
Spikenard is grown in Nepal, China, and India. For centuries the oil has been used as a perfume, as a medicine, and in religious ceremonies from Europe to India. In the bible It was offered on the specialized incense altar in the time when the Tabernacle was located in the First and Second Jerusalem Temples. Several references to Spikenard, were made in both the Old and the New Testament.
Spikenard was one of the early aromatics used by the Egyptians and is mentioned frequently throughout the bible. The powdered root of Spikenard is also mentioned in some Islamic traditions as the fruit which Adam ate in Paradise, which God had forbidden him to eat. It was traditionally used to anoint people of high honor due to its healing properties, and is considered to have spiritual applications for blessing and protection.
Spikenard has a long list of therapeutic uses in clinical aromatherapy and is considered non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing. It is also used to season foods in Medieval European cuisine.The health benefits of Spikenard Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as a deodorant, laxative, and a sedative in nature.
Did you know Cumin was used in the ancient Egyptian mummification process? Marcus Antoninus 16th emperor of Rome was given a nickname that referenced the herb as someone miserly must have eaten cumin, and symbolized excessive desire. Pliny the Elder, a Roman naturalist who lived between 23 AD and 79 AD was said to have listed Cumin as “the best appetizer of all condiments.”
The history of Cumin goes back over 5000 years. from Iran and the Mediterranean. Cumin is a small seed that comes from the Cuminum cyminum herb, a member of the parsley family. This seed has a distinct flavor, and warm aroma. It is a major ingredient in chili powder as well as curry powder. According to the Bible, Cumin had such a powerful medicinal value that it could be used as money!
Cumin has an overpowering smell and should be used very sparingly. Yet it is considered non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. It does have photo-toxic qualities, so it should not be used when the skin will be exposed to sunlight. Photosensitization, and photo-toxicity can occur when certain essential oils react when exposed to Ultraviolet UVA light. Inflammation, blistering, and reddening/burning of the skin are common.
Cumin is useful as a warming oil and helps relieve muscular pains and osteoarthritis. In the digestive system, it is a stimulant that helps with colic, dyspepsia, flatulence, bloating and indigestion. For the nervous system, it is a tonic, and has a beneficial effect on headaches, migraines, and nervous exhaustion.
Did you know limes probably originated in Indonesia or the nearby mainland of Asia? Limes were introduced to the western Mediterranean countries by returning crusaders in the 12th and 13th centuries. Columbus took citrus-fruit seed, probably including limes, to the West Indies on his second voyage in 1493, and the trees soon became widely distributed in the West Indies, Mexico, and Florida.
Scottish naval surgeon Sir James Lind discovered by his observation of long-haul sailors that citrus fruits wiped out the horrible scurvy. This disease is caused by a lack of vitamin C, which had destroyed the British navy more than any enemy. It was noted that seamen that drank lime juice dramatically reduced their mortality rate.
Cold-pressed from the peel of fresh limes, Lime essential oil is refreshing, and energizing in both aroma, and taste. Limes are frequently used in entrées, and beverages for their fresh, citrus flavor. Lime essential oil contains powerful antioxidants that ward off free radicals, and enhance immunity.
Due to its high limonene content, Lime provides internal cleansing benefits, and can be diffused to help purify the air. It’s also an effective and natural surface cleaner. Lime is known for its ability to uplift mood, and balance and energize the mind, and body. Lime is frequently used in facial and body cleansers for its purifying properties, and uplifting scent.
Lime essential oil is the Oil of Zest For Life. Lime permeates the soul with enthusiasm for life, when a person has been overwhelmed by discouragement or deep sorrow. Lime elevates them above their difficulties, and reminds them to have gratitude for the gift of life. This oil encourages balance between the heart, and mind.