Did you know rose oil holds a higher frequency than any other oil on the planet? Rose essential oil is the Oil of Divine Love. It is a powerful healer of the heart. It supports a person in reaching toward heaven, and connecting with Divine love. Rose teaches the necessary need for Divine grace, and intervention in the healing process.
Roses have a long and beautiful history. They have been symbols of beauty, love, and war. According to fossil evidence, the rose is 35 million years old. In nature the genus Rosa has some 150 species spread throughout the Northern Hemisphere. Roses started appearing in gardens 5000, years ago in China and the Middle East.
Before the sun greets the morning, workers can be found in fields harvesting the delicate bloom of the Rosa damascena. The labor-intensive production process has a very low yield; it takes approximately 1,160,000 freshly picked rose petals to produce only one ounce (30 mL) of Rose essential oil. Because the petals are so delicate, the distillation process must happen the same day that the flower is harvested. But from this labor comes an essential oil known for its hydrating properties.
Rose essential oil not only helps balance moisture levels in skin, but also supports the skin’s elasticity, reduces the appearance of skin imperfections, and promotes healthy and even skin tone. The uplifting aroma of Rose is an intriguing mixture of depth, and complex sweetness. Diffuse in the morning to promote energy and vitality.
Did you know Melaleuca essential oil has over 92 different compounds and limitless applications? Melaleuca is the oil of energetic boundaries. A natural disinfectant, Melaleuca clears the baggage from the negative energy. It clearly releases codependent and toxic relationships. Melaleuca encourages people to connect with each other in a positive way.
For many centuries, the native Aborigines of Australia used the therapeutic oil of the Melaleuca trees for a wide range of topical and oral applications. They crushed the leaves to use as rubbing mediums and mixed them with clay to form poultices, and even bathed in the water that had collected under the trees. When the white settlers came, they watched and learned how to use the leaves for their own healing purposes.
It was most unfortunate for people in the west that there was no documented evidence of the use of Melaleuca oil. It was to remain confined to Australia, as a bush remedy, for the next 150 years. In 1922, however, an Australian chemist, Arthur Penfold and his team, distilled the oil from the Melaleuca alternifolia, and subsequently published a paper stating that it had a wide-rang of antibacterial and anti-fungal activity.
During the Second World War Melaleuca oil was in such short supply that all the available supplies of oil were used to help stop infections from the unavoidable war wounds, both in soldiers and munitions workers that were helping with the war effort. Soon it was considered necessary that a cheaper, more readily available, alternative should be manufactured to help stop the spread of germs. The once thriving industry went into a steep decline until recently. Over the past few years it has made a huge come back.
Melaleuca is best known for its purifying properties. It can be used to cleanse and purify the skin, nails, and to promote a clear, healthy complexion. Taken internally, Melaleuca enhances immunity when seasonal threats are high, and Melaleuca can be used on surfaces throughout the home to protect against environmental threats. Melaleuca is frequently used on minor skin irritations to soothe the skin, and help it recover quickly. Diffusing Melaleuca will help purify, and freshen the air.
All parts of the Arborvitae tree were used extensively by Native Americans for health benefits and for building vessels, totem poles, baskets, and clothing.
iTOVi body Scanning will be on Friday, October 14.
Did you know Melissa is Greek for “honey bee”? Melissa essential oil is the Oil of Light. Melissa oil brings to mind truth, and light to the soul. It reminds us of who we are, and why we came to this earth. Melissa invites people to release everything, and anything that holds them back from reaching their greatest potential. When people are feeling weighed down with life’s burdens, Melissa encourages them to keep going.
Melissa also know as Lemon balm has become popular with continued use through the years. So widespread was lemon balm’s reputation for promoting longevity, and dispelling melancholy that by the 17th century, French Carmelite nuns were giving out their Carmelite Water to a faithful following. The lemon-balm infused “miracle water” was thought to improve memory, vision, reduce rheumatic pain, fever, melancholy, and congestion.
In the mid 1500’s to 1700’s when the colonization of the North American continent was occurring, the settlers brought tools, and equipment over with them but more importantly they brought their cherished medical herbal books, and healing plants as well. Lemon balm was one of these herbs of great importance for its many uses. The colonist used lemon balm for cooking, and flavoring, for beverages such as teas and wines, medicine, cosmetic, and house- hold uses such as cleaning, and aromatic uses.
Because of its positive effect on mood, Melissa has long been used to calm tension, and nerves. Diffusing Melissa at night initiates a restful sleep, and promotes emotional, and cognitive health. Melissa helps boost immunity and is especially beneficial when seasonal threats are high. Melissa can also soothe stomach discomfort and help with nausea and indigestion. As one of our rarest and most expensive oils, Melissa has a wide range of health benefits and uses.
Wintergreen essential oil is derived from the leaves of a creeping shrub found in coniferous areas.
Did you know juniper berry essential oil is the oil of the night? Juniper berry aids those who fear darkness or a particular feature about themselves. Juniper berry gives support to people, to learn the lesson, and face their fear. Juniper berry helps bring back the balance between light and darkness. It acts as a guide on the road toward being whole.
Juniper Berries are native to the northern part of the world and Europe. Juniper Berries were found in ancient Egyptian tombs, like in the tomb of Tutankhamun. Many believed that these berries might have migrated into Egypt from Greece. The Greek records have shown that Juniper Berries were used in medicine before it was discovered to be used in food. The berries were widely used in Olympic events because the Greeks believed that the berries could increase physical strength among athletes.
The Western American Native Tribes have used these berries to suppress appetite in times of famine and hunger. On the other hand, Juniper Berries were initially intended for medications because of them being a diuretic and good remedy for arthritis and rheumatism. The Native Americans also have used the seeds of the berries for decoration and jewelry. The Swedes used the extracts from Juniper Berries as a topical medicine for the treatment of inflamed joints and wounds.
Juniper Berry essential oil has a rich history of traditional uses and therapeutic benefits. Juniper Berry acts as a natural cleansing agent, both internally and externally. Juniper Berry supports healthy kidney and urinary function, and is very beneficial to the skin. Its woody, spicy, yet fresh aroma, has a calming effect that helps relieve tension and stress. When diffused, Juniper Berry helps to cleanse and purify the air.