Tag Archives: Did you know guy

Anatomy of a Laugh

Hilarious Funny GirlAnatomy of a Laugh

Your whole body gets a kick out of a good chuckle. Here’s what happens when you laugh, according to research.

  • Your heart and lungs are stimulated.
  • your heart beats faster and your blood pressure rises temporarily.
  • You breathe deeper and oxygenate more blood.
  • Your body releases endorphins, your own natural pain killers, and you produce more immune cells.
  • You burn seventy-eight times as many calories as you would in a resting state.
  • Your diaphragm, facial muscles and internal organs all get bounced around a message sometimes called “internal jogging”

After you’ve laughed, your muscles and arteries relax. That’s great for easing pain. Also, your blood pressure lowers and your pulse drops below normal. Some reachers think all this aids digestion.

A merry heart doeth good like a medicine: but a broken spirit drieth the bones.
Proverbs 17:22

The New Engish Bible translation of that verse says that “a merry heart makes a cheerful countenance, but low spirits sap a man’s strength.

Essential Oils in the Bible

Bible“Also take for yourself quality spices- five hundred shekels of liquid myrrh, half as much sweet-smelling cinnamon (two hundred and fifty shekels), two hundred and fifty shekels of sweet-smelling cane [calamus], five hundred shekels of cassia, according to the shekel of the sanctuary, and a hin of olive oil. And you shall make from these a holy anointing oil, an ointment compounded according to the art of the perfumer. It shall be a holy anointing oil.”     EXODUS 30:23-25

Juniper Berry-Did You know?

Juniper BerryDid you know Juniper berry essential oil is the oil of the night? Juniper berry aids those who fear darkness or a particular feature about themselves. Juniper berry gives support to people, to learn the lesson, and face their fear. Juniper berry helps bring back the balance between light and darkness. It acts as a guide on the road toward being whole.

Juniper Berries are native to the northern part of the world and Europe. Juniper Berries were found in ancient Egyptian tombs, like in the tomb of Tutankhamun. Many believed that these berries might have migrated into Egypt from Greece. The Greek records have shown that Juniper Berries were used in medicine before it was discovered to be used in food. The berries were widely used in Olympic events because the Greeks believed that the berries could increase physical strength among athletes.

The Western American Native Tribes have used these berries to suppress appetite in times of famine and hunger. On the other hand, Juniper Berries were initially intended for medications because of them being a diuretic and good remedy for arthritis and rheumatism. The Native Americans also have used the seeds of the berries for decoration and jewelry. The Swedes used the extracts from Juniper Berries as a topical medicine for the treatment of inflamed joints and wounds.

Juniper Berry essential oil has a rich history of traditional uses and therapeutic benefits. Juniper Berry acts as a natural cleansing agent, both internally and externally. Juniper Berry supports healthy kidney and urinary function, and is very beneficial to the skin. Its woody, spicy, yet fresh aroma, has a calming effect that helps relieve tension and stress. When diffused, Juniper Berry helps to cleanse and purify the air.

Jasmine-Did You Know?

canstockphoto23972273.jpgDid you know Jasmine essential oil promotes feelings of joy, peace, and self-confidence? It has a pleasing and uplifting effect on the mind and actively fights depression. This makes a person feel happy and potentially awakens romantic and poetic feelings, just as it has done in literary and music history! The aromatic effect of jasmine oil stimulates the release of certain hormones in the body, including serotonin, which results in the boost of energy and the uplifted mood.

The word jasmine is derived from the Arabic word “yasmin,” which means fragrant flower. Jasmine often has white or yellow star-shaped flowers that grow on vines or as shrubbery. Of the 200 species of jasmine, this tropical and subtropical flower is native to Asia. Many botanists believe Iran, formally known as Persia, is where jasmine originated. It was found in Egypt as early as 1000 B.C., then moved its way to Turkey, Greece and China. By the 1600s Italy and France quickly embraced jasmine flowers. The only continents without native species of jasmine are Antarctica and North America, according to the New World Encyclopedia.

Renowned as the “King of Flowers,” Jasmine is prized for its a highly fragrant aroma that can emit strong smells for up to 36 hours after being hand-picked. Extracting Jasmine is labor-intensive and must be done at daybreak, when the flowers are most fragrant and have the highest percentage of components intact. It takes 352 flower blossoms to yield one drop of essential oil.

Jasmine essential oil provides many different health benefits, both aromatically and topically. Its esteemed fragrance can be sedating, yet euphoric, soothing nervous tension and instilling a positive outlook. Emotionally, Jasmine promotes feelings of joy, peace, and self-confidence. Jasmine is known to help balance hormones, manage the symptoms of PMS, and promote healthy, radiant skin. Jasmine may also be beneficial in nourishing a dry scalp and reducing the appearance of scars and stretch marks.

 

Hyssop-Did You Know?

HyssopDid you know Hyssop essential oil is the oil of identity? Hyssop helps assist people find their true identity. Everyone experiences emotional pain. When the pain continues for long periods of time it is hard to picture your life without it. Hyssop opens people to new levels of light and hope. Hyssop is a gift for those who desire to know their true self.

The name hyssop can be traced back almost unchanged through the Greek and Hebrew meaning ‘holy herb.’ It is uncertain that Hyssopus officinalis is the same ‘hyssop’ referred to in the scriptures, However, it was once regarded as a symbol of purification, and as such was used in the ritual cleansing of churches. It was often planted in monastery gardens, and was used in religious paintings to symbolize humility.

Hyssop essential oil has been studied for its benefits that include feelings of alertness, along with a reduction in fatigue and anxiety. It can also be effective in the case of viral, and respiratory problems. It can help those suffering from colds, sore throats, tonsillitis, coughing, colic, flu, bronchitis, catarrh, and even asthma. It helps with easing  indigestion and gas, and can regulate circulation by lowering blood pressure. Women can use it to prevent water retention during menstruation.

Helichrysum-Did You Know?

HelichrysumDid you you know Helichrysum is the oil of pain? It removes pain quickly with not much effort. It helps people with difficult life circumstances, such as trauma, addiction, loss or abuse. These souls need the spiritual strength that helichrysum offers. It can help teach an individual to be thankful for their trials and face their adversities with courage. Helichrysum brings hope to the most discouraged of souls.

Helichrysum is derived from the Greek word helios meaning sun and chrysos meaning gold? This is a reference to the golden color of many of the flowers from this botanical genus. Helichrysum has been used since the time of the ancient Greeks for its great wound healing ability, and was used often after battles.

The oil of Helichrysum has been found by European researchers to generate tissue. Helichrysum is best known for its restorative properties to the skin. It is used in anti-aging products for its rejuvenating benefits to the skin, liver, and nervous system, circulatory function, helps regulate cholesterol, reduces scarring and discoloration.

Helichrysum is highly valued and sought after for its many health benefits. It’s frequently consumed to help detoxify the body. Also referred to as Everlasting or Immortal Flower. It is anticoagulant, anticatarrhal, mucolytic, expectorant, and antispasmodic. It has been known to help in improving certain types of hearing loss.

Hawaiian Sandalwood-Did You Know?

SandalwoodDid you know of the two dozen or so species of Santalum that are known, the Hawaiian islands are home to four of them? it takes over 50 years for a sandalwood tree to mature enough to get a high quality essential oil. After the arrival of Europeans to the islands, they became aware that sandalwood occurred quite widely on the Hawaiian Islands. They were also aware that the demand for sandalwood from southern Asia did not satisfy the market.

200 years ago Sandalwood was the number one trade from the Hawaiian islands. Their trees were among the most prized in all the world and were in great demand. The Hawaiian king, King Kamehameha, sent seven ships to China bearing Sandalwood. (It has been estimated that about 6,000 trees had to be harvested to fill a ship). The Chinese were offended by this, and wanted to come collect the Sandalwood themselves.

Later the ships returned to Hawaii. When the Chinese arrived in Hawaii to collect the Sandalwood, King Kamehameha was likewise highly offended at their actions and set fire to the seven ships bearing all the Sandalwood. Not only that, but he ordered the Sandalwood forests to be cut down and burned, and the ground was seeded with thick grass that prevented the Sandalwood from returning. Since then, Sandalwood from Hawaii basically ceased to exist, until now.

Hawaiian sandalwood essential oil delivers a variety of benefits, including smoothing skin and enhancing moods. With thousands of years of documented use, this oil has a high value to many users. Hawaiian Sandalwood has a rich, sweet, woody aroma that instills calmness and well-being, making it a perfect oil to incorporate into massage or aromatherapy.

Sandalwood is very soothing and nourishing to the skin, making it highly sought after in body and skin care products. Hawaiian Sandalwood can reduce the appearance of scars, blemishes, and stretch marks while providing an overall youthful-looking complexion. In addition to being soothing and nourishing to the skin, Hawaiian Sandalwood provides these same effects to the mind, helping to reduce stress and tension and promote emotional well-being.