Category Archives: Essential Oil Information

Grapefruit-Did You Know

GrapefruitDid you Know grapefruit essential oil is the oil of honoring the body? Grapefruit teaches respect, also recognizing, and enjoying the good qualities of one’s physical body. It supports people that have a difficult time honoring their physical body, and are caught in patterns of neglect, and abuse.

Grapefruit was first documented in 1750 by Welshman Rev. Griffith Hughes. The name “grapefruit” is attributed to the fruits growing in clusters which resemble those of grapes. Grapefruit’s origin is in the West Indies since it was never known of in the Orient before the 1800s. The modern grapefruit history began in Florida when in was brought to Florida by the Spaniards in 1823. Initially the tree was grown only for its beauty in gardens. It also has sweet blossoms, and dark glossy leaves.

Very few people ate the grapefruit in the early days. The slightly bitter taste was not enjoyed by most owners who would let the grapefruit ripen, and fall to the ground, and rot there. It was actually visitors from the colder Northern States who first created the demand for grapefruit. In the mid 1800s, people began coming down to Florida by rail-road to spend the winter. They began to like the grapefruit, and wanted to have it when they returned home. Shipments of grapefruit were first sent to New York around 1880.

Grapefruit is known for its energizing and invigorating effect, grapefruit helps reduce mental and physical fatigue. Grapefruit is also renowned for its cleansing, and purifying benefits. It is beneficial for oily skin issues, and helps to purify as it cleanses. Grapefruit is frequently used in skin care for its ability to promote clear, healthy skin, and in weight loss products to support healthy metabolism.

Ginger-Did You Know?

GingerDid you know Ginger is the oil of empowerment? It teaches that to be successful in life you must be totally committed to it. Ginger addresses extreme patterns of victim mentality or way of thinking. The victim may also feel stuck, as they transfer or disown responsibility and blame others for their misfortunes.

Ginger is indigenous to Southern China from where it is spread to the Spice islands and other parts of Asia, and subsequently to West Africa and to the Caribbean. Ginger appeared in Europe via India, in the 1st century CE as a result of the lucrative spice trade?

In China, it is strongly believed that ginger boosts and strengthens your heart health. Many people use ginger oil as a measure to prevent various heart conditions. Preliminary research has indicated that ginger may be helpful in reducing cholesterol levels and preventing blood clots. With reduced cholesterol levels and blood clotting, the chance of blood vessel blockage decreases, thereby reducing the incidences of heart attacks and strokes.

Geranium-Did You Know?

GeraniumDid you know Geranium is the oil of love, and trust? Geranium brings back the confidence, and the genuine goodness of others, and in the world. It helps bring about trust easier when a person has lost trust in others due to challenging life altering events. Geranium gives support with emotional honesty, love, and forgiveness when there has been a loss of trust with relationships.

Geraniums were discovered in South Africa, the first geranium plants quickly gained acceptance in England in the 17th century. But it wasn’t until Thomas Jefferson shipped the plant from France to America in 1786  that the plant gained popularity in American gardens.

Geranium essential oil is well-known for its deep positive effects on various skin disorders like acne, rashes, eczema, dermatitis, fungal infections, etc. The best thing about the Geranium essential oil is that it is a cicatrisant which means this oil has the ability to address wound issues. So, it can help scars fade away gradually and make our skin flawless.

The Geranium essential oil is a natural cleanser. It can be used directly onto the skin for cleaning or added to the water for bathing. You can have healthy radiant skin both ways. The astringent properties of geranium are also very beneficial  for our skin. Our muscle contractions get significantly boosted with these. Consequently, we get a firm and toned look.

Frankincense-Did You Know?

Frankincense-Did You KnowDid you know Frankincense is the oil of truth? Frankincense helps uncover false truths, and deceptions. It invites people to let go of lower vibrational energy, along with lies, deceptions, and negativity. Frankincense also helps support in creating a healthy attachment with one’s father, and Heavenly Father. It also reminds us we our loved, and protected.

This Arabian tree has been as famous as it has been elusive since long before the birth of Christ, when the three wise men from the East brought it as a gift to that humble stable in Bethlehem. We do not know how far the use of Frankincense goes back in time, but we do know that it scented the Egyptian Temples to honor Ra the ancient solar deity and it is said that Queen Sheba brought a great number of Frankincense trees as a special gift for King Solomon. Unfortunately those trees were destined to die as Frankincense trees only grow in a very limited geographic range and very arid conditions. Nevertheless, it’s the thought that counts and bringing all these trees was indeed a very strong sign of honor and respect. In the ancient world incense trees fueled the economy of the Arab world as oil does today.

Frankincense oil may help with aging, allergies, insect and snake bites, bronchitis, colds, diarrhea, headaches, healing, hemorrhaging, herpes, high blood prerssure, Jaundice and many other health issues. It contains sesquiterpenes, enabling it to go beyond the blood-brain barrier. Frankincense may also help a person have a better attitude, which may help strengthen the immune system.

Fennel-Did You Know?

Fennel

Did you know Fennel essential oil is the oil of responsibility? Fennel supports the person who has a lack of self esteem. This person may feel overwhelmed with life and all the things they are accountable for, having little to zero desire to improve their situation. Fennel is especially important by supporting people to listen and reconnect to the natural messages of the body, where there has been a loss of connection due to emotional eating, severe dieting and even drug abuse.

Fennel can grow up to six feet in height and has delicate, feathery leaves. Most Fennel originated in India, Egypt and China. It also dates back to Pliny the Roman author of Naturalis Historie written between 23-79 AD. He used Fennel for 22 different ailments. Roman warriors were said to have consumed Fennel to make them strong and ready for battle.

We know King Edward I of England consumed large amounts of Fennel because his account book listed a purchase of 8½ pounds. This seed was a one month supply In the 1300s Fennel was used as a condiment and an appetite suppressant. During medieval times, people thought evil spirits could freely move around as the sun moved south. It was thought when Fennel was hung over doorways you were protected from the spirits. Fennel seeds inserted into keyholes were thought to protect homes from ghosts especially in the summer.

Fennel is best known for its distinct licorice aroma and taste, yet its ability to ease digestive troubles, and monthly menstrual cycles are equally noteworthy. Fennel can be added to tea to calm the digestive system, as well as the mind and emotions. Fennel can be very soothing when applied to the abdomen during monthly menstrual cycles, and those same properties can lessen the discomfort associated with minor skin irritations. Fennel is also known to support a healthy lymphatic system.

Eucalyptus-Did You Know?

Eucalyptus Did you know Eucalyptus is the oil of wellness? Eucalyptus oil supports the person who is constantly facing illness. They may get well for a brief time and season, only to return to a common cold, congestion, or sinus issues. Eucalyptus addresses a deep emotional or spiritual issue for the need to be sick. Eucalyptus encourages everyone to take full ownership of their own health.

All Eucalyptus oils are not the same. Each species produces an oil of different chemical composition and the constituents of one oil may be completely different from an oil from another species. However, eucalyptus oil from the same species is generally remarkably constant in its constituents and chemical composition. Although Eucalyptus must have been seen by the very early European explorers and collectors, no botanical collections of them are known to have been made until 1770 when Joseph Banks and Daniel Solander arrived at Botany Bay with James Cook.

Medicinal Eucalyptus oil produced from E. polybractea is used for the relief of cold and influenza symptoms. It is a remarkable natural product having antiseptic properties and the power to clear the nasal passages and bronchial tubes making it easier to breathe. It is common to vaporize it in saunas. It is an excellent rub for muscular aches and pains, and it has been widely used for many years by athletes to help keep muscles trim and flexible

The main chemical components of Eucalyptus radiata are eucalyptol and alpha terpineol, making it an ideal oil to promote clear breathing and respiratory function. Eucalyptus has purifying properties that can be beneficial for the skin and for cleansing surfaces and the air. Studies have shown that Eucalyptus is effective in helping lessen tension and supports a healthy response to oxidative stress. Eucalyptus can be found in mouth rinses to freshen breath and promote oral health.

Dill-Did You Know?

DillDid you know the Romans believed that dill brought good fortune? The Romans also used dill leaves in the wreaths they made to recognize athletes and heroes. Dill originated in the warm southern regions of Russia, the Mediterranean, and Western Africa. It has been used as a medicinal herb for more than 5,000 years.

Dill was hung over the doorway to the house, making it a symbol of love, and acted as a protection against harm. People who believed in witches would brew a cup of tea brewed from the leaves and seeds of the dill plant to take away their evil power.

Pickles have been around for centuries, yet no one knows exactly when dill was added as a flavoring. There are recipes in England that date back to the 1600s that call for dill to be added to pickled cucumbers. Dill pickles are now the most popular pickle in America. Dill has a strong flavor that enhances the taste of vegetables, meats, and seafood.

Dill has been studied for its ability to help ease constipation, flatulence, headaches, and indigestion. It has helped promote milk flow in nursing mothers. Dill when diffused with Roman chamomile, may help with restless children. Dill has also shown positive signs with pancreas support and clearing toxins. A drop on the wrists may help remove cravings for sweets.