Rubbing the needles together then smelling the oils on my hand is delightful.
I feel like a million bucks when I put rose essential oil on my skin, and it smells great.
Did you know rose oil holds a higher frequency than any other oil on the planet? Rose essential oil is the Oil of Divine Love. It is a powerful healer of the heart. It supports a person in reaching toward heaven, and connecting with Divine love. Rose teaches the necessary need for Divine grace, and intervention in the healing process.
Roses have a long and beautiful history. They have been symbols of beauty, love, and war. According to fossil evidence, the rose is 35 million years old. In nature the genus Rosa has some 150 species spread throughout the Northern Hemisphere. Roses started appearing in gardens 5000, years ago in China and the Middle East.
Before the sun greets the morning, workers can be found in fields harvesting the delicate bloom of the Rosa damascena. The labor-intensive production process has a very low yield; it takes approximately 1,160,000 freshly picked rose petals to produce only one ounce (30 mL) of Rose essential oil. Because the petals are so delicate, the distillation process must happen the same day that the flower is harvested. But from this labor comes an essential oil known for its hydrating properties.
Rose essential oil not only helps balance moisture levels in skin, but also supports the skin’s elasticity, reduces the appearance of skin imperfections, and promotes healthy and even skin tone. The uplifting aroma of Rose is an intriguing mixture of depth, and complex sweetness. Diffuse in the morning to promote energy and vitality.
Mediterranean Cypress has been widely cultivated as an ornamental tree for millennia away from its native range, mainly throughout the whole Mediterranean region, and in other areas with similar hot, dry summers and mild, rainy winters. Natural forest stands of the species mainly occur in the western part of the Mediterranean region of Turkey.
It is also known for its very durable, scented wood, used most famously for the doors of St Peter’s Basilica in the Vatican City, Rome. The Mediterranean Cypress is also known as the “drama tree” because of its tendency to bend with even the slightest of breezes.
Cypress oil is known to mankind since ancient times and has been used in many useful ways. Aromatherapy has been another important usage of this essential oil which has been a common practice for a long time. It is also known for the cross on which Jesus was crucified was made from the wood of cypress tree.
The oil from the cypress tree has been known to be beneficial for diarrhea, energy, fever, skin care, scar tissue, and wounds.