Tag Archives: Joint Discomfort

Vetiver-Did You Know?

VetiverDid you know Vetiver dates backs to the 12th century? Vetiver herb and its essential oil have been used in many cultures around the world for thousands of years together. The massive amount of people that use this sacred herb is often attributed to its uplifting, soothing, calming and protecting properties.

Vetiver oil is know as the ‘Oil of Tranquility’ in India and Sri Lanka. Ayurvedic treatments, which are the traditional Hindu system of medicine which are based on the idea of balance in the body systems and the use of diet, herbal treatment, and yogic breathing.

The use of this oil to treat the imbalances of an individual’s constitution, such as health disorders like muscular aches, fevers, arthritis pain, loss of energy, heat strokes, joint disorders, skin problems, headaches and to cool the body during extremely high temperatures. Vetiver essential oil was also used in massaging brides to sanctify them before their marriage.

Blue Tansy-Did You Know?

Blue TansyDid you know Blue Tansy is The Oil of Inspired Action? Blue Tansy helps those that try to prevent action on what they know to be true. Instead of listening to their conscience they are indecisive and postpone action. Their will becomes paralyzed as they refuse to listen to their inner voice for guidance. Blue Tansy invites people to show their inspiration through action.

The Charlemagne and the Benedictine monks of St. Gall are just a few people of interest who have grown and harvested Blue Tansy for its valuable wellness-promoting properties. The ancient Greeks cultivated Blue Tansy for a variety of wellness practices, as well. The Irish have a history of using Blue Tansy to help with joint discomfort, and would combine it with salts in fragrant, calming hot baths.

Blue Tansy is best used for allergy relief, sore muscles and skin care. It also stimulates the thymus gland so it can help with stimulating your immune system. Blue Tansy has similar properties to the Chamomiles, it has sometimes been called “Blue Chamomile” but that is not correct. Always check the botanical name. Blue Tansy Is good to use for rashes, eczema, and dry skin.

Because Blue Tansy is so strong, use carefully.This oil is a very peaceful oil, works very well for skin care. While the azulene is what makes the oil blue, it also is known for skin care properties. Since it is blue in color, be aware it will change the color of any recipes you put together. Especially if you put it in white or cream colored lotions.

Blue Tansy is generally non-irritating and non-toxic. Nonetheless, the preferred way to use is external. It seems to display its strongest effects if its maximum concentration in a blend does not exceed 5%. Avoid use during pregnancy.

Blue Tansy-Did You Know?

Blue Tansy
Did you know Blue Tansy is the oil of inspired action? Blue Tansy helps those that try to prevent action on what they know to be true. Instead of listening to their conscience they are indecisive and postpone action. Their will becomes paralyzed as they refuse to listen to their inner voice for guidance. Blue Tansy invites people to show their inspiration through action.

The Charlemagne and the Benedictine monks of St. Gall are just a few people of interest who have grown and harvested Blue Tansy for its valuable wellness-promoting properties. The ancient Greeks cultivated Blue Tansy for a variety of wellness practices, as well. The Irish have a history of using Blue Tansy to help with joint discomfort, and would combine it with salts in fragrant, calming hot baths.

Blue Tansy is best used for allergy relief, sore muscles and skin care. It also stimulates the thymus gland so it can help with stimulating your immune system. Blue Tansy has similar properties to the Chamomiles, it has sometimes been called “Blue Chamomile” but that is not correct. Always check the botanical name. Blue Tansy Is good to use for rashes, eczema, and dry skin.

Because Blue Tansy is so strong, use carefully.This oil is a very peaceful oil, works very well for skin care. While the azulene is what makes the oil blue, it also is known for skin care properties. Since it is blue in color, be aware it will change the color of any recipes you put together. Especially if you put it in white or cream colored lotions.

Blue Tansy is generally non-irritating and non-toxic. Nonetheless, the preferred way to use is external. It seems to display its strongest effects if its maximum concentration in a blend does not exceed 5%. Avoid use during pregnancy.