Tag Archives: Skin Care

Magnolia-Did You Know?

Magnolia Flower.jpgThe Magnolia tree has large dark green leaves and beautiful large white flowers that have a strong pleasant scent. Magnolia  flowers have been used in Chinese medicine for many generations to help create a sense of balance in your body. 

 Steam distilled from the sturdy petals of the magnolia flower, Magnolia essential oil has a fruity and floral aroma that helps promote a relaxed enviroment. Like Beramot and Lavender  Magnolia is primarily Linalool, which may help with feelings of  being stressed or anxious.

Combined with Fractionated Coconut Oil, Magnolia is moisturizing and soothing to the skin. Add to your daily skin care routine to help keep skin clean and hydrated. As a personal fragrance, Magnolia gives a constant comfort to your mood while being uplifting and refreshing.

Blue Tansy-Did You Know?

Blue TansyDid you know Blue Tansy is The Oil of Inspired Action? Blue Tansy helps those that try to prevent action on what they know to be true. Instead of listening to their conscience they are indecisive and postpone action. Their will becomes paralyzed as they refuse to listen to their inner voice for guidance. Blue Tansy invites people to show their inspiration through action.

The Charlemagne and the Benedictine monks of St. Gall are just a few people of interest who have grown and harvested Blue Tansy for its valuable wellness-promoting properties. The ancient Greeks cultivated Blue Tansy for a variety of wellness practices, as well. The Irish have a history of using Blue Tansy to help with joint discomfort, and would combine it with salts in fragrant, calming hot baths.

Blue Tansy is best used for allergy relief, sore muscles and skin care. It also stimulates the thymus gland so it can help with stimulating your immune system. Blue Tansy has similar properties to the Chamomiles, it has sometimes been called “Blue Chamomile” but that is not correct. Always check the botanical name. Blue Tansy Is good to use for rashes, eczema, and dry skin.

Because Blue Tansy is so strong, use carefully. This oil is a very peaceful oil, works very well for skin care. While the azulene is what makes the oil blue, it also is known for skin care properties. Since it is blue in color, be aware it will change the color of any recipes you put together. Especially if you put it in white or cream colored lotions.

Palmarosa-Did You Know?

Palmarosa
Did you know Palmarosa is The Oil of Growth and Maturity? Palmarosa can help people to grow and develop physically as well as emotionally. Just like the fast growing Palmarosa grass, this oil can speed up a persons emotional growth process. It is extremely helpful for children as well as adults that are trapped emotionally at a younger age developmentally.

Palmarosa is a wild growing, green and straw-colored grass, with long slender stems, terminal flowering tops and fragrant grassy leaves. It has been traditionally used in India and West Africa to flavor foods and cure meats. People have also used it for decades to make cosmetics, soaps, and perfumes. It has been used for centuries to dilute the more expensive Rose oil. It has a delightful, rosy scent with a hint of lemon, wintergreen and maple leaf.

Palmarosa oil moisturizes the skin and regenerates cells as well as enhances anti-aging functions. It is also antibacterial and aids in digestion of food. In addition, it calms the nerves, treats colds and flu, removes scars, relieves muscle pains and strains, and treats cuts and wounds by preventing infection.

Palmarosa oil has a strong scent, so use sparingly. Calms emotions,warming to the body, and helps relax tight muscles. Lessens pain, and could be useful for treatment for anorexia nervosa. It helps when treating a sluggish appetite. Palmarosa oil brings inner peace, balancing, and is refreshing, and soothing. Is great for skin care, and is safe for all skin types and great for moisturizing the skin and hair.

Palmarosa oil can be used in carrier oil for massages, and to treat fungal infections topically. It can be used to treat wounds topically without dilution. It can be used in aromatherapy to help with anxiety and fatigue. For another alternative, it can be inhaled to kill intestinal infections. Pregnant women should first seek expert advice before use.

Blue Tansy-Did You Know?

Blue TansyDid you know Blue Tansy is The Oil of Inspired Action? Blue Tansy helps those that try to prevent action on what they know to be true. Instead of listening to their conscience they are indecisive and postpone action. Their will becomes paralyzed as they refuse to listen to their inner voice for guidance. Blue Tansy invites people to show their inspiration through action.

The Charlemagne and the Benedictine monks of St. Gall are just a few people of interest who have grown and harvested Blue Tansy for its valuable wellness-promoting properties. The ancient Greeks cultivated Blue Tansy for a variety of wellness practices, as well. The Irish have a history of using Blue Tansy to help with joint discomfort, and would combine it with salts in fragrant, calming hot baths.

Blue Tansy is best used for allergy relief, sore muscles and skin care. It also stimulates the thymus gland so it can help with stimulating your immune system. Blue Tansy has similar properties to the Chamomiles, it has sometimes been called “Blue Chamomile” but that is not correct. Always check the botanical name. Blue Tansy Is good to use for rashes, eczema, and dry skin.

Because Blue Tansy is so strong, use carefully.This oil is a very peaceful oil, works very well for skin care. While the azulene is what makes the oil blue, it also is known for skin care properties. Since it is blue in color, be aware it will change the color of any recipes you put together. Especially if you put it in white or cream colored lotions.

Blue Tansy is generally non-irritating and non-toxic. Nonetheless, the preferred way to use is external. It seems to display its strongest effects if its maximum concentration in a blend does not exceed 5%. Avoid use during pregnancy.