Tag Archives: Uplifting

Vetiver-Did You Know?

VetiverDid you know Vetiver dates backs to the 12th century? Vetiver herb and its essential oil have been used in many cultures around the world for thousands of years together. The massive amount of people that use this sacred herb is often attributed to its uplifting, soothing, calming and protecting properties.

Vetiver oil is know as the ‘Oil of Tranquility’ in India and Sri Lanka. Ayurvedic treatments, which are the traditional Hindu system of medicine which are based on the idea of balance in the body systems and the use of diet, herbal treatment, and yogic breathing.

The use of this oil to treat the imbalances of an individual’s constitution, such as health disorders like muscular aches, fevers, arthritis pain, loss of energy, heat strokes, joint disorders, skin problems, headaches and to cool the body during extremely high temperatures. Vetiver essential oil was also used in massaging brides to sanctify them before their marriage.

Tangerine-Did You Know?

TangerineDid you know tangerineʼs have strong qualities of cheer and joyfulness? People who at times feel overwhelmed by responsibility would benefit from the the uplifting vibration that comes from tangerineʼs. Another important aspect of tangerine is itʼs ability to help us access our creative energy within our spirit.

The name tangerine comes from Tangier, a port of Morocco, where the first ship with Mandarin oranges arrived from China? This citrus fruit is believed to have originated in Southeastern Asia and since then it has been widely cultivated in different parts of the world.

A tangerine orange is smaller than a regular orange, and contains a strong pleasant fragrance. The fruit is quite fragile but the sections are easy to separate. A medium tangerine provides about 37 calories of food value, the fruit is not only delicious, it is an important addition to any diet.

Tangerine essential oil is great to use when cooking. Tangerine oil contains esters and aldehydes which are sedating and calming to the nervous system and has been studied for its ability to sooth emotions such as grief anger and shock. Like most citrus oils, avoid direct sunlight or UV light for up to 12 hours after using on the skin.

Magnolia-Did You Know?

Magnolia Flower.jpgThe Magnolia tree has large dark green leaves and beautiful large white flowers that have a strong pleasant scent. Magnolia  flowers have been used in Chinese medicine for many generations to help create a sense of balance in your body. 

 Steam distilled from the sturdy petals of the magnolia flower, Magnolia essential oil has a fruity and floral aroma that helps promote a relaxed enviroment. Like Beramot and Lavender  Magnolia is primarily Linalool, which may help with feelings of  being stressed or anxious.

Combined with Fractionated Coconut Oil, Magnolia is moisturizing and soothing to the skin. Add to your daily skin care routine to help keep skin clean and hydrated. As a personal fragrance, Magnolia gives a constant comfort to your mood while being uplifting and refreshing.

Bergamot-Did You Know?

canstockphoto17542085Did you know bergamot essential oil is the oil of self-acceptance? Bergamot relieves feelings of despair, low self-esteem, and self-judgment. It supports people in need of a good self esteem. Bergamot invites people to see life with more optimism, it also has a cleansing affect on sluggish feelings and limited belief systems. Bergamot awakens the soul to hope, and offers courage to share their inner-self.

Bergamot has a long history of use in potpourri and perfume recipes. Bergamot oil does many benefits to us and our body we value most. Recent Italian research has shown that Bergamot essential oil has a wide variety of uses in aromatherapy application; Bergamot is unique among citrus oils due to its ability to be both uplifting and calming.

Although a native to the Southern regions of Asia, Bergamot Citrus bergamia is now cultivated primarily in the Calabria region. It also takes its name from an Italian city, that of Bergamot in Lombardy, where the essential oil was originally sold. The Italians have used Bergamot in folk medicine for years, used mainly for fevers. It also promotes healthy, clear skin.

Bergamot essential oil is obtained from the cold expression of the peel of nearly ripe fruit of the Bergamot tree. The small fruit tree is characteristic of the southern Italian landscape: it’s small, round fruit is very bitter and not likely eaten when raw. The fruit looks like a miniature orange. The essential oil obtained from the fruit of the Bergamot tree has a citrus-like aroma but also a spicy undertone.

Bergamot is the most delicate of the citrus plants, Requiring special climate, and soil in order to thrive. Italians have used Bergamot for years to reduce tension, stress, and to soothe, and rejuvenate skin. Bergamot is unique among citrus oils due to its ability to be both uplifting and calming, making it ideal to help with anxious, and sad feelings. It is also purifying, and cleansing for the skin, helping with oily skin conditions, and promoting a smooth, clear complexion while having a calming effect.

Bergamot-Did You Know?

canstockphoto17542085Did you know bergamot essential oil is the oil of Self-Acceptance? Bergamot relieves feelings of despair, low self-esteem, and self-judgment. It supports people in need of a good self esteem. Bergamot invites people to see life with more optimism, it also has a cleansing affect on sluggish feelings and limited belief systems. Bergamot awakens the soul to hope, and offers courage to share their inner-self.

Bergamot has a long history of use in potpourri and perfume recipes. Bergamot oil does many benefits to us and our body we value most. Recent Italian research has shown that Bergamot essential oil has a wide variety of uses in aromatherapy application; Bergamot is unique among citrus oils due to its ability to be both uplifting and calming.

Although a native to the Southern regions of Asia, Bergamot Citrus bergamia is now cultivated primarily in the Calabria region. It also takes its name from an Italian city, that of Bergamot in Lombardy, where the essential oil was originally sold. The Italians have used Bergamot in folk medicine for years, used mainly for fevers. It also promotes healthy, clear skin.

Bergamot essential oil is obtained from the cold expression of the peel of nearly ripe fruit of the Bergamot tree. The small fruit tree is characteristic of the southern Italian landscape: it’s small, round fruit is very bitter and not likely eaten when raw. The fruit looks like a miniature orange. The essential oil obtained from the fruit of the Bergamot tree has a citrus-like aroma but also a spicy undertone.

Bergamot is the most delicate of the citrus plants, Requiring special climate, and soil in order to thrive. Italians have used Bergamot for years to reduce tension, stress, and to soothe, and rejuvenate skin. Bergamot is unique among citrus oils due to its ability to be both uplifting and calming, making it ideal to help with anxious, and sad feelings. It is also purifying, and cleansing for the skin, helping with oily skin conditions, and promoting a smooth, clear complexion while having a calming effect.