Did you know Melissa is Greek for “honey bee”? Melissa essential oil is the oil of light. Melissa oil brings to mind truth, and light to the soul. It reminds us of who we are, and why we came to this earth. Melissa invites people to release everything, and anything that holds them back from reaching their greatest potential. When people are feeling weighed down with life’s burdens, Melissa encourages them to keep going.
Melissa also know as Lemon balm has become popular with continued use through the years. So widespread was lemon balm’s reputation for promoting longevity, and dispelling melancholy that by the 17th century, French Carmelite nuns were giving out their Carmelite Water to a faithful following. The lemon-balm infused “miracle water” was thought to improve memory, vision, reduce rheumatic pain, fever, melancholy, and congestion.
In the mid 1500’s to 1700’s when the colonization of the North American continent was occurring, the settlers brought tools, and equipment over with them but more importantly they brought their cherished medical herbal books, and healing plants as well. Lemon balm was one of these herbs of great importance for its many uses. The colonist used lemon balm for cooking, and flavoring, for beverages such as teas and wines, medicine, cosmetic, and house- hold uses such as cleaning, and aromatic uses.
Because of its positive effect on mood, Melissa has long been used to calm tension, and nerves. Diffusing Melissa at night initiates a restful sleep, and promotes emotional, and cognitive health. Melissa helps boost immunity and is especially beneficial when seasonal threats are high. Melissa can also soothe stomach discomfort and help with nausea and indigestion. As one of our rarest and most expensive oils, Melissa has a wide range of health benefits and uses.
Did you know Cinnamon is the oil of sexual harmony and greatly supports the reproductive system and aids with sexual issues? It helps people to embrace their body, and accepting their physical attractiveness. Cinnamon encourages the growth of strong relationships based on mutual love, and respect.
Cinnamon, which is actually the dried bark of the laurel tree a large tropical evergreen tree can grow up to 45 feet tall. Cinnamon has been used for thousands of years. This powerful spice was used in Egypt, Rome, and China. Cinnamon is native to Sri Lanka. The “real” cinnamon of old comes from the Cinnamomum zeylanicum tree.
Historically, cinnamon is even mentioned in the Bible. Moses used it as an ingredient for his anointing oils. In ancient Rome, it was burned during funerals, as a way to remove some of the odor of dead bodies. The ancient Egyptians used it in embalming mummies because of its pleasant odors and its preservative qualities.
Extracted from bark, cinnamon oil contains strong cleansing and immune enhancing properties. Due to its high content of cinnamaldehyde, Cinnamon should be diluted with Fractionated Coconut Oil when applied to the skin and only one to two drops are needed for internal benefits.
Cinnamon is very purifying to the circulatory system and it helps promote circulation, both internally and when applied to the skin, helping to ease sore muscles and joints. Cinnamon helps maintain a healthy immune system, especially when seasonal threats are high. When diffused, Cinnamon promotes clear breathing while purifying the air. Cinnamon is frequently used in mouth rinses and gums for its oral health benefits. Cinnamon has a long history of culinary uses, adding spice to desserts, entrees, and hot drinks.
Did you know Black Pepper is The Oil of Unmasking? It reveals the masks and superficial facades people use to hide aspects of one’s self. Since childhood, most of us have been taught that some feelings and behaviors are acceptable while others are not. So instead of seeking to understand feelings and behaviors that appear to be inappropriate, they usually judge and condemn. People learn early in life in order to be loved, and excepted they must hide their negative behaviors behind a mask or facade. Black Pepper helps people find their authentic self.
Black Pepper also comes in green, red, and white all from the same plant. The color is related to how ripe it is and how it has been processed. Black Pepper is the number one selling spice in America. Pepper is native to India, and grows as a tall vine with the peppercorns as flowering drupes. It has been used in cooking for over 2000 years!
Pepper was mostly eaten by the wealthy in the past, as it was so expensive and sought after. Traders formed spice routes from India to Europe and would often fight over them. In the Middle Ages a man’s wealth was measured by his stock pile of pepper. The Romans would even demand pepper as a ransom when besieging a city.
Black Pepper gets its kick from the compound peperine. Black Pepper loses its flavor and aroma through evaporation, so its best to keep it in an airtight container. Consider using whole peppercorns and grinding just before use to maintain flavor, and add near the end of cooking.
Black Pepper essential oil is high in monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes, known for their antioxidant activity and ability to help ward off environmental and seasonal threats. Black Pepper promotes healthy circulation both internally and externally, but should be used with caution when applied topically due to its strong warming sensation. It may also help curb urges to smoke.
One drop goes a long way when using black pepper essential oil.