Did you know Davana essential oil is native to southern India and is a member of the daisy family? It is found in many home gardens in India. It is an aromatic herb that is cultivated for its fragrant flowers and leaves, which are used in religious ceremonies, decorations and essential oils. It was also used by Ayurvedic healers to balance the body and spirit.
Davana essential oil has a very adaptive aroma that smells differently on each person. It has a sweet warm scent with some fruity undertones that is slightly woody. Davana when mixed with fractionated coconut oil can be a great addition to your skin care routine. Davana essential oil is also used to flavor beverages and used in cakes and pastries.