Tag Archives: Coughs

Arborvitae-Did You Know?

Cut Arborvitae

Did you know the Arborvitae has been referred to as the tree of life? A native North American western red cedar tree, can reach 180 to 200 feet in height in some areas of the Northwest but is more often seen at 50 to70 feet in height with a spread of 15 to 25 feet in width. Forming an upright pyramidal silhouette with strongly horizontal branches, Giant-Cedar is an evergreen with fragrant, dark green, delicate needles. This very rare Western Red Cedar will put on 3 to 5 feet of growth per year.

The arborvitae has been used by ancient civilizations to enhance their potential for spiritual communication during rituals and other ceremonies. Modern technology however has revealed that giant Arborvitae essential oil contains high levels of unique compounds called tropolones. Tropolones are an unusual seven membered carbon ring structure not found in significant concentrations in other essential oils. It is these tropolones that yield the unique therapeutic qualities of this oil.

When selecting a source of Arborvitae essential oil, one must be sure to choose a source whose oil does not contain thujone, a neurotoxic compound. Besides source geography, it is also essential to consider the plant part from which this oil is distilled: only essential oil from the wood of Arborvitae has been found to be free from thujone. When sampled and tested for thujone, essential oil from the wood of Arborvitae grown in the Pacific Northwest was found to have no thujone, indicating that oil from this region is safe for human use.

Arborvitae has been used for coughs, fevers and intestinal parasites. It also has antibacterial, and anti-fungal properties. Arborvitae is calming, and has been used as an insect repellent. This oil may also help with skin nourishing and sunscreen. It has a strong effect on the subconscious and unconscious mind.

Cypress-Did You Know?

CypressMediterranean Cypress has been widely cultivated as an ornamental tree for millennia away from its native range, mainly throughout the whole Mediterranean region, and in other areas with similar hot, dry summers and mild, rainy winters. Natural forest stands of the species mainly occur in the western part of the Mediterranean region of Turkey.

It is also known for its very durable, scented wood, used most famously for the doors of St Peter’s Basilica in the Vatican City, Rome. The Mediterranean Cypress is also known as the “drama tree” because of its tendency to bend with even the slightest of breezes.

Cypress oil is known to mankind since ancient times and has been used in many useful ways. Aromatherapy has been another important usage of this essential oil which has been a common practice for a long time. It is also known for the cross on which Jesus was crucified was made from the wood of cypress tree.

The oil from the cypress tree has been known to be beneficial for diarrhea, energy, fever,   skin care, scar tissue, and wounds.